Dear Visitor and Client,
Some new rules and regulations go into effect today, May 25, 2018. It’s a policy that was introduced by the EU government to help protect online data called General Data Protection Regulation, better known as GDPR.
Whether you live in the EU, North America, or anywhere in the world, we’ve made ViaShenoa.com and any subdomains GDPR-compliant by updating our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

The terms on this page ensure that we’re both safe and secure in my “digi-home”.

In a nutshell, the legalese below establishes that:

  • You respect my creativity, work, and products, and won’t copy and/or use my work as your own.
  • You value me (and my site) too much to use it for illegal activity.
  • I value you and the information that you share with me, and will never share or use it inappropriately, illegally, or without your permission.
  • I provide this site to help you (and have covered all my legal bases to protect that).
  • I’m not in charge of the internet (once you leave my site, you’re on your own ;))

If you’d like to share (or link to) my content:

  1. Thanks!
  2. Please be sure to give proper credit.

Examples

  • If you share a quote, include my full name.
  • If you share an excerpt, include my full name and a link back to the original page or post.

NOW, HERE WE GO ONTO THE OFFICIAL STUFF!

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective May, 25th, 2018

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect an process your personal data through the use of our websites at www.viashenoa.com, www.templeformappingyourdesires.com and any subdomains including any information you may provide to us when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our email list or take part in a prize draw or competition.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

 

OWNER AND DATA CONTROLLER

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Via Shenoa

Owner contact email: [email protected]

Postal address: Chemin de Tameyé – 06560 Valbonne – France

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by simply emailing us at [email protected]

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of the page. If we make a material change in the way we use your personal information, we will prominently note the change through email or notification on our website.

 

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

Among the types of Personal Data that ViaShenoa.com collects, by itself or through third parties, there are preferred Email Address, Cookies, Usage Data, First name, Last Name, State, Country, ZIP/Postal code, City, Address and Phone Number.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Some examples include:

Blogs: We may provide an opportunity for you to post information to blogs or other public areas on the Services. By doing so, you consent to the posting of any Personal Information that you provide. You should be aware that such Personal Information can be read, collected, or used by other visitors to these public areas. We have no control over how these visitors use your Personal Information.

Inquiries. If you send us a comment or question or make an inquiry to customer support, we will retain the information that you provide to us for the purpose of responding to you, as well as for improving the Services and our customers’ use of our services.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Some examples include:

Registration: When you register on the Services, such as to subscribe to a newsletter, request information, free giveaways or access a Product, you will be asked to provide certain Personal Information, which we will use to fulfill your request.

Surveys: We may ask you to complete surveys or opinion polls from time to time. We only use the information that we collect from surveys in an aggregate manner, not in individually identifiable form. We may use specific comments shared on surveys, in an anonymized way. We may also reach out for more clarification on survey responses and potentially request more and permission to share. But we will never share anything personally identifiable shared on a survey unless given consent.

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain backups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services, and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Some examples may include:

Web Logs: We maintain weblogs that automatically record basic information about everyone who visits the Services. We use web log information to help us design our website, to identify popular features, to improve our services, and for other managerial and analytic purposes. We may also use weblogs to help identify any person who may be misusing the Services. These logs contain:

• The Internet domain from which you access the Services.
• Your IP address.
• The type of browser and operating system that you use.
• The date and time you visited the Services.
• The pages that you visited on the Services.
• The address of the website you linked from to get to the Services.

More specifically, here are some examples:

Linking from Emails. If you click a link to any of our Sites from an email message from us, we will be able to identify your email address and associate that email address with the manner in which you use the Sites (e.g., which pages you visit or whether you make a purchase).

Visitors: If you are just visiting the Sites and not registering, requesting information, contacting us, or posting to a public area of the Services, and you did not access the Sites from a link contained in one of our email communications, we will not ordinarily collect any Personal Information about you except through weblogs, as described below. In that case, we obtain the information that you provided and will use it to respond to your inquiry or fulfill your request if we can. We do not share any of this information with anyone else, except to respond to your request, if you consent, or as otherwise described in this privacy policy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which are to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at [email protected] and please use the subject line: “Data Request.” In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.

Please see our cookie policy for more details about this in our Cookie-Policy.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook,  based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google, based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.
Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by clicking the 1-click unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails or by sending us an email at [email protected]

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

 

How We Use Your Information

 

Here are some concrete examples of how we may use your information and data:

Communicating with You. We may use information that we collect from you for the purpose of communicating with you and responding to your inquiries. Those communications could eventually, for example, take the form of service updates, promotions for products or services that we or one of our marketing partners provides, or e-newsletters.

Service Providers: We at times contract with third party service providers to perform functions for us. These service providers may be given access to the information we collect for the purpose of performing those functions, but they will be contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of the information and not to use it for any other purpose.

Social Media. The Sites may include social media features, such as Facebook “Like” button and a “Share” button. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on the Site, and they may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company that provides the feature.

Disclosures for Legal Reasons: We will disclose Personal Information when we are required to do so by law, regulation or securities exchange requirement, for example, in response to a court order or subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request or when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to protect our legal rights or to safeguard anyone’s property or safety.

 

How We Share Information – And Why

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

* Other companies  who provide services to us

* Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

* Government bodies that require us to report processing activities

* With third-party advertising platforms so that we can create marketing campaign advertising (e.g. using your email address to create a Facebook targeting audience).

* When you participate in an interactive area of our website, service, and products, and your information may be displayed to other users: such information may include, your name, photo, the comment, and other information you chose to provide at the time of submission. In the case of Surveys, we will never share personally identifiable information without express consent.

* In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with or required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process;

* If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Company or others;

* With your consent or at your direction.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

So, to make it very clear, we may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties such as copywriters, customer support, and virtual assistants.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

DETAILED INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Access to third-party accounts

This type of service allows ViaShenoa.com to access Data from your account on a third-party service and perform actions with it.
These services are not activated automatically, but require explicit authorization by the User.

Stripe account access (Stripe Inc)

This service allows ViaShenoa.com to connect with the User’s account on Stripe, provided by Stripe, Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of ViaShenoa.com, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Contacting the User

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning catherinejust.com. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to viashenoa.com or after making a purchase.

Personal Data collected: address, city, country, email address, first name, last name, state, and ZIP/Postal code.

Phone contact (ViaShenoa.com)

Users that provided their phone number might be contacted for commercial or promotional purposes related to ViaShenoa.com, as well as for fulfilling support requests.

Personal Data collected: phone number.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of ViaShenoa.com and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Instagram widget (Instagram, Inc.)

Instagram is an image visualization service provided by Instagram, Inc. that allows ViaShenoa.com to incorporate the content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

YouTube video widget (Google Inc.)

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows ViaShenoa.com to incorporate the content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Handling payments

Payment processing services enable ViaShenoa.com to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, ViaShenoa.com shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction.
Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.

PayPal (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows Users to make online payments.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

Stripe (Stripe Inc)

Stripe is a payment service provided by Stripe Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of ViaShenoa.com.
The interaction and information obtained through ViaShenoa.com are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

PayPal button and widgets (PayPal Inc.)

The PayPal button and widgets are services allowing interaction with the PayPal platform provided by PayPal Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

Active Campaign (Active Campaign, LLC)

Active Campaign is an email address management and message sending service provided by Active Campaign, LLC.

Personal Data collected: email address.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Platform services and hosting

These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of Viashenoa.com, therefore allowing the provision of ViaShenoa.com from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to the Owner – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data is stored.

Godaddy (Godaddy Operating Company, LLC)

Godaddy is a platform provided by Godaddy Operating Company, LLC that allows the Owner to build, run and host ViaShenoa.com. Godaddy is highly customizable and can host websites from simple blogs to complex e-commerce platforms.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow ViaShenoa.com to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, ViaShenoa.com will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.

Log In with PayPal (PayPal Inc.)

Log In with PayPal is a registration and authentication service provided by PayPal Inc. and is connected to the PayPal network.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria. Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, a potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Business Communications, Financial and Transaction Data) for ten years after they stop being customers. In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

The new European Union law, called the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR” gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data. Accordingly, we have implemented additional transparency and opt-in opportunities to help users take advantage of those rights. As available and except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to individuals are:

  • Right of Access – the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • Right to Rectification – the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to Erasure – the right to request that we delete your personal data;
  • Right to Restrict – the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;
  • Right to Object
    • the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation;
    • the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;
  • Right to Data Portability – the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service; and
  • Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-making – the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

If we send you electronic marketing messages based on your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may, at any time, respectively withdraw such consent or declare your objection (“opt-out”) at no cost. The electronic marketing messages you receive from Celine Shenoa Burdin / Via Shenoa (e.g. those sent via email) also will include an opt-out mechanism within the message itself (e.g. an unsubscribe link in the emails we send to you).

If you have any questions about your privacy, your rights, or how to implement any of the above send us a request at [email protected]

You can read more about these rights here.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at [email protected]
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to your local supervisory authority for data protection issues. Read more about these rights here: https://www.eugdpr.org/. We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES AND USING THE FOLLOWING SERVICES

For transparency purposes, here is a list of services we use

  • Access to third-party accounts

    Stripe account access

    Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

  • Analytics

    Google Analytics

    Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

  • Contacting the User

    • Mailing list, free giveaways or newsletterPersonal Data: address, city, country, email address, first name, last name, state, and ZIP/Postal code
    • Phone contact Personal Data: phone number
  • Displaying content from external platforms

    • Instagram widget and YouTube video widgetPersonal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
  • Handling payments

    • PayPal and Stripe Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
  • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

    • PayPal button and social network widgets Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
  • Managing contacts and sending messages

    • Active Campaign Personal Data: email address
  • Platform services and hosting

    • Godaddy Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
  • Registration and authentication

    • Log In with PayPal Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

COOKIES

Effective May 25th, 2018
PRIVACY POLICY

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

For more information about the cookies we use, please visit Via Shenoa cookie policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time. We will notify you by email if you are subscribed to our list and by updating the date of our notice here on this page. Last Updated: May 2018

Sign up to receive your complimentary ebook and the follow along mini-course.

YOUR FREE EBOOK IS ON THE WAY. PLEASE CHECK YOUR EMAIL.